Securities Class Action: Levine v. Tangoe, Inc. (TNGO)
[…] 1. SEC Rule 14d-9, which was adopted to implement Section 14(d)(4) of the

    Exchange Act, provides that:

    Information required in solicitation or recommendation. Any solicitation or

    15

    recommendation to holders of a class of securities referred to in section 14(d)(1) of the Act with respect to a tender offer for such securities shall include the name of the person making such solicitation or recommendation and the information required by Items 1 through 8 of Schedule 14D-9 (§ 240.14d-101) or a fair and adequate summary thereof.

    1. In accordance with Rule 14d-9, Item 8 of a Schedule 14D-9 requires a Company’s

    directors to:

    Furnish such additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not materially misleading.

    1. The Recommendation Statement violates Section 14(d)(4) and Rule 14d-9 because it omits material facts, including those set forth above.